Awards & recognition

Winners are indicated in bold

2002 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding cameo in a musical, Juan Rodriguez as “Headwaiter”, She Loves Me
  • Outstanding cameo in a musical, Juan Rodriguez as “Paul”, She Loves Me

2003 WATCH Awards 

  • Outstanding featured actress in a play, Elizabeth Keith as Sheila Birling, An Inspector Calls
  • Outstanding lead actor in a musical, Chris Gillespie as Eddie Ryan, Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?
  • Outstanding lead actress in a musical, Jill Vohr as Becky Bakowski, Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?

2005 WATCH Awards 

  • Outstanding Hair Design, Stephen Carter-Hicks, Ruthless! 
  • Outstanding lead actor in a musical, Christopher Gillespie as "Sylvia St. Croix" in Ruthless!
  • Outstanding lead actress in a musical, Lisa Anne Bailey as "Judy Denmark" in Ruthless!
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Wade Corder, Ruthless!
  • Outstanding Musical, Ruthless!

2007 WATCH Awards 

  • Outstanding cameo in a play, Patrick Doneghy as "Raphael" in Say You Love Satan

2008 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding lead actress in a musical, Elizabeth Yeats as "Queenie" in The Wild Party
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Steve Lada for The House of Blue Leaves

2009 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Patsy DiBella Kreger & Eric S. Scerbo for Glorious! 
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Renee Silverstone for Glorious!
  • Outstanding cameo in a play, Gayle Nichols-Grimes as "Ann Marwood Bartle" in Jeffrey

2010 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Jared Davis – Reefer Madness
  • Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical, Jeffrey S. Auerbach – Altar Boyz
  • Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical, Jeffrey S. Auerbach – Reefer Madness
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Jacquin Pierce Allen – Reefer Madness
  • Outstanding Special Effects, Jeffrey S. Auerbach & David M. Moretti – Reefer Madness
  • Outstanding lead actor in a musical, Tom Flatt as “The Lecturer” – Reefer Madness
  • Outstanding Choreography, Catherine Oh – Reefer Madness

2011 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, PJ Mitchell – Psycho Beach Party
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, PJ Mitchell – Psycho Beach Party
  • Outstanding featured actor in a play, Tom Flatt as “Mason Marzak” – Take Me Out

2012 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Larissa Norris – Dreamgirls
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Malca Giblin – Dreamgirls
  • Outstanding featured actor in a musical, Malcolm Lee as “Jimmy Early” – Dreamgirls
  • Outstanding lead actress in a musical, Shawnee Louise Coleman-Lining as “Effie Melody White” – Dreamgirls
  • Outstanding Choreography, Richelle “Rikki” Howie – Dreamgirls
  • Outstanding Music Direction, John-Michael d’Haviland – Dreamgirls
  • Outstanding Music Direction, John-Michael d’Haviland – Spring Awakening
  • Outstanding Musical, Dreamgirls

2013 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Jared Davis – Avenue Q
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Hector Lorenzini – Avenue Q
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Jared Davis – Avenue Q
  • Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical, Ellen Erickson – Avenue Q
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Helen Bard-Sobola – Avenue Q
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Kevin DeMine – Avenue Q
  • Outstanding cameo in a play, William D. Parker as “Greta” – Bent
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Christopher Guy Thorn – Avenue Q
  • Outstanding Musical, Avenue Q

2014 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Larissa Norris – Bug

2015 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, David M. Moretti - The Great American Trailer Park Musical 
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, David M. Moretti - Bachelorette
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Hector Lorenzini - The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, David M. Moretti - The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical, Jeffrey Stevenson - The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play, Raedun de Alba & Amy Solo - Bachelorette
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Helen Bard-Sobola - The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Richard Isaacs & Amy Solo - Bachelorette 
  • Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical, Hal Crawford - The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Rebecca Harris - The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Outstanding cameo in a play, Lynley Peoples as "Becky" - Bachelorette
  • Outstanding featured actress in a musical, Rachel Barlaam as "Pickles/Tina" - The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Outstanding featured actress in a musical, Claudia Love Petty as "Margaret White" - Carrie, The Musical
  • Outstanding featured actress in a play, Maura Hogan as "Katie" - Bachelorette
  • Outstanding featured actor in a play, Mike Rudden as "Joe" - Bachelorette
  • Outstanding Music Direction, Kevin Diana - The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, David M. Moretti - The Great American Trailer Park Musical
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Rob Batarla - Bachelorette
  • Outstanding Musical, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Produced by Matthew Randall & Christopher Guy Thorn; Stage Managed by Denise M. Gilmore
  • Outstanding Play, Bachelorette, Produced by Richard Isaacs & Amy Solo, Stage Managed by Justin Winters

2016 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, David M. Moretti - ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Alex J. Bryce - ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play, Helen Bard-Sobola - The Boys in the Band
  • Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play, Jeffrey Stevenson - ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Helen Bard-Sobola - ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Terri Slivka - The Boys in the Band
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Alan Wray - The Boys in the Band
  • Outstanding featured actor in a play, Gary Bernard DiNardo as "Emory" - The Boys in the Band
  • Outstanding lead actress in a play, Gayle Nichols-Grimes as "Mama/Thelma" – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding lead actress in a play, Connie Shabshab as "Jessie Cates" – ‘night, Mother
  • Outstanding lead actor in a play, Erich DiCenzo as "Michael" - Snakebit
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Jennifer Lyman - 'night, Mother
  • Outstanding Play, ‘night, Mother, Produced by Matthew Randall and Coleen Stock, Stage Managed by Charles Dragonette

2017 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Tiffany Fowler - Evil Dead, the Musical
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Rebecca Harris - Gilligan's Fire Island
  • Outstanding Special Effects, Jared Davis and David M. Moretti - Evil Dead, the Musical
  • Outstanding featured actor in a play, Chuck Dluhy as "Mick" - Any Given Monday
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Michael Page and Nick Stone - Evil Dead, the Musical

2018 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, James Maxted - Assassins
  • Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical, Natalie Foley, James Maxted, David M. Moretti - Assassins
  • Outstanding Special Effects, Jon Roberts - How I Learned to Drive
  • Outstanding lead actor in a play, Keith Cassidy as "Uncle Peck" - How I Learned to Drive
  • Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Play, How I Learned to Drive
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Anna Kurtz - Tape

2019 WATCH Awards

  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical - David M. Moretti - Heathers  
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical - Andrew JM Regiec - Heathers  
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play - Sharon Veselic - Last Summer at Bluefish Cove  
  • Leta Hall Outstanding Ensemble in a Play - Last Summer at Bluefish Cove  
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play - Heather Plank as "Annie" - Last Summer at Bluefish Cove  
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play - Ken and Patti Crowley - Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Play - Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play - Helen Bard-Sobola - Last Summer at Bluefish Cove  
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play - Alex Bryce - Last Summer at Bluefish Cove  
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play - Sandy Dotson - Last Summer at Bluefish Cove  
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play - Matt Liptak - Last Summer at Bluefish Cove  
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play - Cathy Rieder - Last Summer at Bluefish Cove  
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play - Jon Roberts - Last Summer at Bluefish Cove  
  • Outstanding Special Effects - Jon Roberts - Last Summer at Bluefish Cove  
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play - Jennifer Lyman - P.S. Your Cat is Dead!
Ticket Sales are only a portion of our Operating Funds, help us bring quality productions to the DC Metro Community!

Dominion Stage is a recognized 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.  Federal ID number 52-1349392.